Licorice Extract

9.jpgby Andrea

Licorice is a plant that originally found in the cities of Europe and China. Its root juice has been used for hundreds of years, as tea, for other flavorings and additional benefits as well. In the early nineties, the Japanese scientists discovered a separate clear-cut compounds in licorice that is valuable and important for skin care. These were: Glabridin, recognized as a powerful and effective skin whitening element widely used in  manufacturing of soaps, lotions, and other creams.; Glabrene as an anti-oxidant and is  powerful as natural Vitamin E; and Licochalcone as highly useful anti-acne ingredient which manage sebum creation and wipes away bacteria.


Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.