Kojic and Azelaic Acid

kojicacidKojic acid is actually a by-product of the fermentation of rice in the making of the Japanese wine sake and has been found to have a profound ability to inhibit the production of melanin in the skin. The use of the pure chemical is quite debated due to the fact that it can be a carcinogen as most other skin whitening products are in excessive dosages. The compound also tends to break down so easily that exposure to air and oxygen quickly turns rancid losing efficacy. A more stable form, kojic dipalmitate is currently being used by many manufacturers but more studies are needed to determine the true effect of the chemical on the body as a whole. Azelaic acid is another of the naturally occurring chemical compounds that has amazing skin clearing abilities and is now being used for acne treatment. It also shows promise as a hyper-pigmentation cure and is naturally derived from wheat, barley and rye. Normally used as a topical agent at a maximum of 20% concentration, it is effective in clearing skin of many maladies.
Both of these products come from grains yet studies into their long term effects are still underway to determine any ill-effects. The world of beauty is fueled by the need for perfect and flawless skin that is idealized by the cosmetics and fashion industry as a whole. Many companies such as the pioneering Body Shop have taken up the cause of promoting beauty from within diffusing stereotypes that have stood the test of time leading to un-realistic aims when seeking beauty products.

Comments are closed.